Click here for the 2018 Kids' Event Schedule!

REVISED Schedule for Sunday - please note venue and time changes

Jump to: Saturday Sunday

Schedule subject to change

Friday, April 13
  FIGG Bridge Stage Amphitheater Stage Bitter Southerner Stage Edison Innovation Hall Stage Edison Power Plant Stage Lyric Stage Midtown Reader Tent
7:00 PM - 11 PM   Tedeschi Trucks Band  
Saturday, April 14
  FIGG Bridge Stage Amphitheater Stage Bitter Southerner Stage Edison Innovation Hall Stage Edison Power Plant Stage Lyric Stage Midtown Reader Tent
11:00 AM  
11:15 AM  
11:30 AM   Pickle Pie (Kids)  
11:45 AM    
12:00 PM   Irene Latham and Laura Freeman  
12:15 PM    
12:30 PM     Florida Book Award Non-Fiction Winners: Bruce Means, Arlo Haskell, and Jared Beck (Susan Cerulean, moderating)
12:45 PM   Fried Turkeys
1:00 PM   Muscle Schoals Panel Martha Barnette from NPR's A Way With Words  
1:15 PM   Nic Stone
1:30 PM The Good Little Chickens    
1:45 PM     Florida Book Awards Signing #1
2:00 PM   Loudon Wainwright III
2:15 PM   Judith Dupré  
2:30 PM   Cedric Burnside Ben Crump  
2:45 PM    
3:00 PM     Jesse Ball
3:15 PM The Poetic Lyricism Cypher      
3:30 PM   Florida Book Award Fiction Winners: Elizabeth Sims, Terry Ann Thaxton, and Laura Lee Smith (Lester Abberger, moderating)   Jacob Jolliff Band
3:45 PM    
4:00 PM   John Paul White Jeff Vandermeer and feathered friends from St Francis Wildlife Rehabilitation Center  
4:15 PM   John T. Edge & Jenni Harris
4:30 PM      
4:45 PM   Ken Tucker & Mark Hinson  
5:00 PM Walker Lukens    
5:15 PM    
5:30 PM TSO Jazz Featuring Byron Stripling Songs of Arthur Alexander   Florida Book Awards Signing #2
5:45 PM  
6:00 PM     Catherine Lacey & Darius Jones  
6:15 PM      
6:30 PM      
6:45 PM      
7:00 PM  
7:15 PM  
7:30 PM  
7:45 PM  
8:00 PM   Suzanne Vega  
8:15 PM    
8:30 PM    
8:45 PM    
9:00 PM    
9:15 PM    
9:30 PM  
Sunday, April 15
  FIGG Bridge Stage Amphitheater Stage Bitter Southerner Stage Edison Innovation Hall Stage Edison Power Plant Stage Lyric Stage Midtown Reader Tent Unplugged Stage
  New Location (Times subject to change)
  The Moon The Moon 5th and Thomas Edison Innovation Hall Stage Edison Power Plant Stage The Silver Moon Lounge at the Moon Midtown Reader (on Thomasville Road) Edison
12:00 PM  
12:15 PM   Bill Morrison: Film & Music  
12:30 PM    
12:45 PM    
1:00 PM   Alabama Surprise: (the songs of Eddie Hinton)  
1:15 PM   Michael Rothenberg & The Ecosound Ensemble   Tony Schwalm  
1:30 PM Bob Shacochis & RAM   The Brother Brothers  
1:45 PM    
2:00 PM      
2:15 PM   Laura Lee Smith  
2:30 PM   Allison Moorer Diane Roberts, Eliza Borné, & Pat Puckett    
2:45 PM   Circus No. 9   Sean Dietrich
3:00 PM   The Novel Ideas  
3:15 PM     Karen Moore
3:30 PM  
3:45 PM   Ben Holmes & Patrick Farrell Present "The Conqueror Worm Suite"    
4:00 PM    
4:15 PM   Rick Bragg   Don Yaeger Allison Clarke & Phillip Wenturine
4:30 PM   Patterson Hood Honeysuckle
4:45 PM    
5:00 PM And the Kids   Kent Spriggs, Longineau Parsons, and Darryl Steele  
5:15 PM     Katy Simpson Smith  
5:30 PM   Jerry Thigpen Trio   Ken Waldman
5:45 PM    
6:00 PM    
6:15 PM    
6:30 PM  
6:45 PM  
7:00 PM  
7:15 PM  
7:30 PM  
7:45 PM  
8:00 PM   Parker Millsap  
8:15 PM    
8:30 PM    
8:45 PM    
9:00 PM  
9:15 PM  
9:30 PM   Blind Pilot  
9:45 PM    
10:00 PM    
10:15 PM    

Schedule subject to change

REVISED Schedule for Sunday - please note venue and time changes

Friday, April 13
Amphitheater Stage
Tedeschi Trucks Band 7:00 - 11 PM
Saturday, April 14
FIGG Bridge Stage
The Good Little Chickens 1:30 - 2:30 PM
The Poetic Lyricism Cypher 3:15 - 4:15 PM
Walker Lukens 5 - 6 PM
Amphitheater Stage
TSO Jazz Featuring Byron Stripling 5:30 - 7:00 PM
Suzanne Vega 8 - 9:30 PM
Bitter Southerner Stage
Muscle Shoals Panel 1 - 2 PM
Cedric Burnside 2:30 - 3:30 PM
John Paul White 4 - 5 PM
Songs of Arther Alexander 5:30 - 6:30 PM
Edison Innovation Hall Stage
Martha Barnette from NPR's A Way With Words 1 - 2 PM
Judithe Dupré 2:15 - 3:15 PM
Florida Book Award Fiction Winners: Elizabeth Sims, Terry Ann Thaxton, and Laura Lee Smith (with Lester Abberger as moderator) 3:30 - 4:30 PM
Ken Tucker & Mark Hinson 4:45 - 5:45 PM
Edison Power Plant Stage
Irene Latham & Laura Freeman 12 - 1 PM
Nic Stone 1:15 - 2:15 PM
Ben Crump 2:30 - 3:30 PM
Jeff Vandermeer and feathered friends from St Francis Wildlife Rehabilitation Center 4 - 5 PM
Catherine Lacey & Darius Jones 6 - 7 PM
Lyric Stage
Pickle Pie (Kids) 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Fried Turkeys 12:45 - 1:45 PM
Loudon Wainwright III 2 - 3 PM
Jacob Joliff Band 3:30 - 4:30 PM
Midtown Reader Tent
Florida Book Award Non-Fiction Winners: Bruce Means, Arlo Haskell, and Jared Beck (with Susan Cerulean as moderator) 12:30 - 1:30 PM
Florida Book Awards Signing #1 1:45 - 2:30 PM
Jesse Ball 3 - 4 PM
John T. Edge & Jenni Harris 4:15 - 5:15 PM
Florida Book Awards Signing #2 5:30 - 6:15 PM
Sunday, April 15
FIGG Bridge Stage
Moved to The Moon
Bob Shacochis & RAM 1:30 PM
And the Kids CANCELLED
Amphitheater Stage
Moved to The Moon
Parker Millsap 8:00 PM
Blind Pilot 9:30 PM
Bitter Southerner Stage
Moved to 5th & Thomas
Alabama Surprise: (the songs of Eddie Hinton) 1 - 2 PM
Allison Moorer 2:30 - 3:30 PM
Patterson Hood 4:30 - 5:30 PM
Jerry Thigpen Trio 5:30 PM
Edison Innovation Hall Stage
No Change
Bill Morrison: Film & Music 12:15 - 2:15 PM
Diane Roberts, Eliza Borné & Pat Puckett 2:30 - 3:30 PM
Ben Holmes & Patrick Farrell Present "The Conqueror Worm Suite" 3:45 - 4:45 PM
Kent Spriggs, Longineau Parsons, and Darryl Steele 5 - 6 PM
Edison Power Plant Stage
No Change
Michael Rothenberg & The Ecosound Ensemble 1:15 - 2:15 PM
Circus No. 9 2:45 - 3:45 PM
Rick Bragg 4:15 - 5:15 PM
Lyric Stage
Moved to The Silver Moon Lounge at the Moon
The Brother Brothers 1:30 - 2:30 PM
The Novel Ideas 3 - 4 PM
Honeysuckle 4:30 - 5:30 PM
Midtown Reader Tent
Moved to Midtown Reader (on Thomasville Road)
Tony Schwalm 1:15 - 2 PM
Laura Lee Smith 2:15 - 3 PM
Karen Moore 3:15 - 4 PM
Don Yaeger 4:15 - 5 PM
Katy Simpson Smith 5:15 - 6 PM
Unplugged Stage
Edison
Sean Dietrich 2:45 - 3:45 PM
Allison Clarke & Phillip Wenturine 4:15 - 5:15 PM
Ken Waldman 5:30 PM